PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy is a statement or a legal document (privacy law), reveals that some or all of the ways a party gathers, uses, discloses and manages a customer or customer data.

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of data the users who consult it. This notice is given pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. N. 196/2003 - Code regarding the protection of personal data. The following information applies only to the website of Hotel Smeraldo not to other Web sites accessed via links. This statement is prompted by Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data gathered by the Group established. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

THE "OWNER" OF THE TREATMENT

A seguito della consultazione di questo sito possono essere trattati dati relativi a persone identificate o identificabili. Il “titolare” del loro trattamento è Hotel Smeraldo che ha sede in Piazza Carducci 169/B 10126 Torino (Italia).

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The treatments related to the web services of this website take place at the premises of Hotel Smeraldo and are only handled by staff in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of information on Hotel Smeraldo are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only where this is necessary for that purpose.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ??of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.
These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on request.


COOKIES

No personal data concerning users are acquired by the website.
We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are used cd persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracing users. The use of C.D. Session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable a safe and efficient site. The SO-CALLED Session cookies used in this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.


POSSIBILITY 'OF DATA

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the 'Contact Form' or indicated in contacts with the Office to request the dispatching of information or other communications. Their absence can make it impossible to fulfill the request.

RULES 'OF TREATMENT

Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.


TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ??of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters relating to the system and operating environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on request.